View the PDF version Google Docs PDF Viewer
[…] The OIG accomplishes this mission primarily through investigations, audits, and inspections of Department of Energy activities to include grants, cooperative agreements, loans, and contracts. The OIG maintains a Hotline for reporting allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, or mismanagement. To report such allegations, please visit https://www.energy.gov/ig/ig‐hotline. Additionally, the Recipient must be cognizant of the requirements of 2 CFR § 200.113 Mandatory disclosures, which states: The non‐Federal entity or applicant for a Federal award must disclose, in a timely manner, in writing to the Federal awarding agency or pass‐through entity all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award. Non‐Federal entities that have received a Federal award including the term and condition outlined in appendix XII of 2 CFR Part 200 are required to report certain civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings to SAM (currently FAPIIS). Failure to make required disclosures can result in any of the remedies described in § 200.339. (See also 2 CFR part 180, 31 U.S.C. 3321, and 41 U.S.C. 2313.) Subpart D. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL)-specific requirements 21 Term 41. Reporting, Tracking and Segregation of Incurred Costs Page 176 of 272 Special Terms and Conditions BIL funds can be used in conjunction with other funding, as necessary to complete projects, but tracking and