View the PDF version Google Docs PDF Viewer
[…] XII. CONFLICT OF INTEREST
No government employee, or member of the legislative, judicial, or executive branches, or member of the GRANTEE’s Board
of Directors, its employees, partner agencies, or their families shall have a direct or indirect interest in any part of this
Agreement that creates a substantial conflict of interest.
XIII. ANTI-LOBBYING
The GRANTEE shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the
State of Michigan’s lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). “‘Lobbying’ means communicating directly with an official of the executive
branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government for the purpose of influencing legislative
or administrative action.”
XIV. DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION
By signing this Agreement, the GRANTEE certifies to the best of its knowledge and belief that it, its agents, and its
subcontractors:
1. Are not presently debarred, suspended, proposed for debarment, declared ineligible, or voluntarily excluded